Jamaica

Prime Minister Andrew Holness Announces Full Slate Of Ministers

The Office of the Prime Minister has announced the full slate of ministers that will be appointed to the Cabinet.

The Cabinet Ministers and the Attorney General will take the Oath of Allegiance and the Oath of Office in a ceremony at King’s House on Sunday, September 13, at 4:00 p.m.

The swearing in ceremony for Ministers of State will be held on Monday, September 14, at 3:00 p.m. at the same venue.

Dr. Horace Chang, Dr. Nigel Clarke, Dr. Christopher Tufton and Kamina Johnson Smith were on Monday reappointed to lead their respective ministries.

Here is the full list of ministers:

CABINET MINISTERS

1. Andrew Holness – Prime Minister, Defence, Economic Growth and Job Creation

2. Dr Horace Anthony Chang – Deputy Prime Minister and National Security

3. Dr. Nigel Clarke – Finance and the Public Service

4. Senator Kamina Johnson Smith – Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade

5. Dr Christopher Tufton – Health and Wellness

6. Desmond McKenzie – Local Government and Rural Development

7. Olivia Grange – Culture, Gender, Entertainment and Sport

8. Edmund Bartlett – Tourism

9. Robert Montague – Transport and Mining

10. Fayval Williams – Education, Youth and Information

11. Delroy Chuck – Justice

12. Daryl Vaz – Energy, Science and Technology

13. Karl Samuda – Labour and Social Security

14. Floyd Green – Agriculture and Fisheries

15. Audley Shaw – Industry, Investment and Commerce

16. Pearnel Charles Jr. – Housing, Urban Renewal, Environment and Climate Change

17. Matthew Samuda – Senator and Minister without Portfolio in the Ministry of National Security

18. Everald Warmington – Minister without Portfolio in the Ministry of Economic Growth and Job Creation

19. Aubyn Hill – Senator and Minister without Portfolio in the Ministry of Economic Growth and Job Creation

STATE MINISTERS

1. Marsha Smith – Finance and Public Service

2. Leslie Campbell – Senator and State Minister in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade

3. Juliet Cuthbert Flynn – Health and Wellness

4. Homer Davis – Local Government and Rural Development

5. Alando Terrelonge – Culture, Gender, Entertainment and Sport

6. J. C. Hutchinson – Transport and Mining

7. Robert Morgan – Education, Youth and Information

8. Zavia Mayne – Labour and Social Security

9. Dr. Norman Dunn – Industry, Investment and Commerce

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Marlene Malahoo Forte

Yvad Billings, Readers Bureau, Contributor

Edited by Jesus Chan

Do you want to add feedback to this story?

Please add a comment in the e-mail box below, send an email to info@thereadersbureau.comsend us a message on WhatsApp at 646-874-7976 or Call us at 201-500-7715Like our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/TheReadersBureau